School: Áth Dara (C.)

Adare, Co. Limerick
Máire Boardman

Migration of these Birds.
    Cuckoo, Corncrake and swallow - migrate to Africa in late summer and autumn and return in April.

The Nests and Eggs of the Birds.
    Large birds such as the jackdaw and crow, build their nests on the tree-tops. The greater number of the other birds build their nests in bushes and banks and mossy places.
    The swallow likes to build her nest in a very high place such as, in the eaves of a house, on top of a barn or on top of a chimney.
    The cuckoo does note build any nest but instead she lays her eggs in another bird's nest.
    The wren generally builds her nest in a low bush because it is said since the time that the King of the birds was chosen other birds would not allow her to fly high, on account of the way she tricked them.