School: Áth Dara (C.)

Adare, Co. Limerick
Máire Boardman

1. (continued from previous page)
    get the keelers for fear they would be carried off in the floods. They were used to the sudden floods in the mountain streams carrying all things along before them.
  2. Rush Lights and Dip Candles.
    Up to twenty years ago a woman who lived out at Curragh Bridge. De Vere's of Aubrey De Vere's fame used to make rush lights. She gathered the rushes and dried them. Then peeled off all the outer bark or skin except one strip on one side going right up to the tip. Lard and mutton mixed and then it was melted and the rush dipped into its full length in a grissot, a boat shaped iron vessel and a handle like what's in a frying pan. All the rushes were then hung up along a string to dry and when dry again and again dipped in like the same manner. But it was not good to have too much fat on the rush light. The idea of the strip of skin being left on was that when lighted the rush wick curled over so to avoid spluttering.
    At the same time dip candles