School: Rockhill, Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 8798)

Rockhill, Co. Limerick
Máiréad Ní Amhlaoidh

1. Old Houses
    In olden times here in this district the houses were different to what they are at present. They, the houses were made of mud and thatched with sedge, straw, reed or rushes. Sedge usually grows on the banks of a river in a marshy place and was cut with a scythe, separated from grass and any dirty pieces, it was then made into sheaves and allowed to dry, then it was ready for thatching.
    All the old houses had a bed in the kitchen called a settle-bed which was placed against one of the long walls, the servant or person who came for a night's lodging usually slept in it, during the day it was folded up and served as a seat.
    The front of the chimney was made of mud and wattles in some cases and others were faced with stone and mortar.
    The old farm-houses consisted of
        1. buildings