School: Tobar Colmáin, Ráthluirc (roll number 8930)

Saint Colman's Well, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Aoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The only person over seventy now living here is Mrs Mary Deasy, Cregane, Charleville. She knows no Irish but can tell some stories in English. Here, too, houses were more numerous, in olden times, and a few ruins are still to be seen. Numbers emigrated from here to America in former times. The land is good and is well watered by some springs, and the River Maigue which forms the Northern boundary of this townland.
  2. The townland of Fort West lies to the North of Gortroe and is separated from it by the River Maigue. The number of families is 8 and approximate number of people 50. No particular family name is more common than anoher. They are:- Murphy, McEniry, Naughton, Hartigan, Fox, Fitzgibbon, Aherne, Quirke. There are no old people living in this townland. There is one thatched farmhouse owned
    Mrs Michael Drew
    Teacher