School: Tobar Colmáin, Ráthluirc (roll number 8930)

Saint Colman's Well, Co. Limerick
Bean Uí Aoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    different idea in her mind. When Dr. O'Connor had left her sister enquired of Mary if she wanted to get the iodine, "I do not", she made answer, "Because the iodine I will rub on, is water from St. Coleman's well. Accordingly she went to the well, made a round there, as was customary, when relief from any ailment was sought. She brought home a bottle of water from the well. With this she rubbed her throat and chest and in three days the goitre had completely disappeared.
    In ancient times it is also said, that people gave milk to ferrest, adn the milk the ferrets would leave would be given to the child with the whooping cough as a cure. It is said that if a person asked a man riding on a white horse for a cure for the chin cough, and did what he told him, the ill person would be cured. Ragweed was also sued for a sore throat. We do not exactly know how it was used, but it is said that the juice of this plant was put into hot water and was drunk.
    When a child had Craoc-galar
    Jack Reidy