School: Béal Átha Grean (roll number 9820)

Ballyagran, Co. Limerick
Dónall Ó Cuill

1. There was a ford across the Maigue at Drewscourt (East) West and it is possibly from this that Ballyagran gets its name. In Irish it is Béal Átha Grean, the mouth of the gravel ford.
    There was another ford where Shallow Bridge now stands. This was across the Shalow, a feeder of the Maigue.
  2. The Glen of the Black Pig on the Gortroe Ballingarry Road. There are many traditional versions of the legend. It was supposed to be a pass guarded by a black pig to prevent the fairy. Lordes from the south trespassing on the kingdom of Dhonn Firinne who was the monarch of the valley beyond.