School: Béal Átha Grean (roll number 9820)

Ballyagran, Co. Limerick
Dónall Ó Cuill

1. An old man William Cagney Carpenter Graigue was a great teller of tales of the Fianna. Unfortunately this was not known until after his death when some children were heard telling tales he told them of Finn and the Giolla Deacar and of the hunts around Cnoc Firinne
  2. Tradition has it that there was a Danish settlement west of Ballygran. A townland name Ballyauliffe lends some support to the tale.
  3. The greatest Irish chief of this district was McEniry who lived in the castle west of Castletown Conyers - formally Castletown McEniry. He owned all the land around Castletown but was dispossessed by Cromwell. His castle was shelled from a little hill south west of Castletown. This estate