School: Radharc na Féile (roll number 14156)

Abbeyfeale West, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Mac Coitir

1. (continued from previous page)
    A basket is often called a cliabh & it is a very convenient article in which to give cabbage to cows & very recently it was in cliabhs potatoes were brought from the garden. Sgees are easily made but cliabhs are hard to be made. This craft is generally practised in Winter when the farmer or maker is not too busy.
    On taking a ramble to Abbeyfeale I was amazed to see a car load of sgees & cliabhs. The seller was "Young Jim" from Sugar Hill & it was kind of him to be slow making a bargain. Seven shilling was the price of a cliabh & a half-crown for a sgee. A big fat man walked up & asked how much for a cliabh. Ten shillings was the reply but the fat old man wouldn't hear of it. He offered half of it & a farmer said to cut the five shillings & they were both satisfied. The seller was well satisfied because he go sixpence more than the usual price