School: Radharc na Féile (roll number 14156)

Abbeyfeale West, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Mac Coitir

1. About one hundred years ago in the parish of Brosna there lived a man named Moriarty. While on a holiday in Ballybunion one year he saw a mermaid combing her hair on the rocks. He stole up to her and she had her cap by her side. He took it with him and she followed him to his home. She wanted to get her cap back but he refused to give it so she stayed with him for seven years. Some time afterwards they got married and had three children. During the seven years she stayed he never saw her laugh. One day he was looking for something up in the loft where he kept the cap and it fell down and the mermaid
    Wililam Lane
    Kilkinlea Upper, Co. Limerick