School: Mainistir na Féile (B.) (roll number 16264)

Abbeyfeale, Co. Limerick
S. Ó Háinlí

1. (continued from previous page)
    let the gander breathe down the child's throat and the child will be cured. To cure a corn:- get a fresh ivy leaf and steep it in vinegar for a couple of days and tie it around the corn and it will be cured.
  2. It is supposed that if you cut your wrist and put garlic on the cut, it would cure a toothache.
    If you have a sore eye and rub your fasting spit on it for nine mornings, it was supposed to cure it. Get crane oil and rub it to what ever join you have rheumatism and it will cure it. If you go fasting every morning for nine mornings until you find a hollow stone with water in it, and rub that water to a wart it will cure it, but the same stone will not do any two mornings. It is said that anyone who has diphtheria should rub fresh butter to the nostrils, and if the patient was made sweat, it is said that it cures it. It is said that anyone who has yellow-jaundice should ea ground wood-lice
    Anthony Hartnett
    Timothy Harnett