School: Ashfort (B.), Ráthluirc

Ashford, Co. Limerick

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ballinabearna. Its area is a quarter of an acre. It is higher than the rest of the field. It is surrounded by a low ditch on which a white thorn hedge grow.
    A man who owned the place at one time was one day clearing a dyke. A strange man came to him was very friendly. The former said to the latter, while he would keep the dyke open he would be lucky. The successive farmers that came hear before you never had luck. They never cleared the dyke and the dirty water dropped down on our table.
    Lights are seen very often. There one day my Uncle saw a grey cow in it. He ran to put her out fearing the other cows might see her, and go into the garden that was near it. When he went to the fort he saw no trace of the cow.