School: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    man showed him a kind of a ring. Pull up this said the little man. Jack pulled it up and he found it was a door he looked in and saw a basket there with a nob in it sit in there said the little man. Jack sat in he pulled the nob and down he went when he landed below he found it was a bit castle he walked around the yard next he walked into the yard and then into a room he opened the door and he saw a girl asleep in a bed he tipped her in the cheek with his hand and then came up again. The little man was waiting for him above. Jack was very thankfull to him. Then the littel man said to Jack come with me now and I will show you the way home. Jack went along with him and soon he was at home his father was very glad to see him again. Next day he heard a knock
    AT0550: Search for the Golden Bird
    John Ó Donoghue