School: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

Newcastle, Co. Limerick
Pr. Ó Fionnmhacháin

1. Mystery Hare
    Long ago there lived a farmer in the Old Mill he noticed that somebody was milking his cows. And he watched about for a week and this night he saw a Hare milking the cows and he ran back for a stick and he hit the Hare with the stick on the back and she was all blood. And then the Hare ran of and the man ran after her and at last she ran into a house and the man broke in the door and caught her. And she roared and she turned into an old woman and it was the old woman that was milking the cows. So he told the priest about it.
    I got this story from my father, Thomas Doherty
    Lukey D Doherty.