School: Athea (B.) (roll number 15685)

Athea, Co. Limerick
Patrick McCarthy

1. The birds usually seen in this district are the cuckoo, corncrake, swallow, robin, wren, blackbird, thrush, Jack-daw, magpie, lark, crow, grouse and curlew, starling and plover.
    The Cuckoo, corncrake and swallow only remain with us during the summer months while the plover and starling are seen here only in winter.
    The robin is the most familiar of those birds and everybody likes to be kind to her. In winter when the ground is covered with frost and snow she even comes to the door for a crumb. She builds her nest on the side of a mossy fence It is made of moss and lined with hair and feathers. She lays five brownish eggs.
    The wren builds her nest in an ivy tree. It is lined with moss and feathers. The wren lays about fifteen eggs.
    The blackbird builds her nest in a thick hedge usually.