School: Shanagolden (C.) (roll number 4184)

Shanagolden, Co. Limerick
Úna, Bean Uí Riada

1. We have twenty two cows. The cows names are "Magpie" "Costello", "Lord John", "Old Hynes". "The Gown", "Susey-Ann". "The Yellow Rogue". "Grey Hanely", "Mouse", "White Stockings" "Pollie", "MacInery", "Grey Orphan", "Chancie", "Diana", "Teeheeney" "Butty" "Fatty", "Old Lord John", "Young Mac Inery", "Old Lord Hanely" "Pew Castle">
    When driving out the cows we say "How out" and "How in" when we are driving them. When the calves are been driven out we say "Suck out" and we say "Suck in" when we are driving them in again.
    Eileen Ryan
    Knockpatrick, Co. Limerick