School: Foynes (C.) (roll number 2814)

Foynes, Co. Limerick
Eithne Ní Mhaidín

1. Long ago Franciscans lived in Askeaton Abby, there is cloister there, where the Franciscans used to walk around to exercise themselves. The Cloister is open on top.
    The Earl of Essex and his army took hold of the Abby and hunted the Franciscans. One night the Earl was sleeping in a bed of straw in that Abby he dreamt that he was looking out his windown and he saw a crowd of people, men, women, them wore the people that he had killed in County Kerry about a week before. The Earl of Essex went to England some time later and he was beheaded.
    In the year 1654 the Abby was blown down by a ship from the Shannon. Some years later a low sized man used to come for a few months each year and take up his abode in the ruins of the abby. Nobody new him.
    Máire Nic Aodha
    Mrs B. Dundon