School: Foynes (C.) (roll number 2814)

Foynes, Co. Limerick
Eithne Ní Mhaidín

1. There was a dog named Bird who was in this district. One day he was out hunting with his master. He saw a rabbitt and he went into the bushes. The bushes were so thick that the dog could not get him. He went over to his master's pocket and put up his paw to get the matches to burn the bushes to get the rabbit.
    Caitlín Nic Uilleagóid
    Mr T. Mc Elligott
    73
  2. There was a sheep-dog in the district of Glin. He used to go out every morning and evening and bring in the cows. This morning he went out for the the cows and he was a long time away. After a while he came and there was one cow missing. He began to bark and bark, and when they had one cow milked they put the milk into a tub in the yard. He went over and put his tail into the tub and ran off. The cow had calved and he put his tail into the calve's mouth, so the calf sucked the milk off his tail and the dog brought him along.