School: Ballyhahill (C.) (roll number 10686)

Ballyhahill, Co. Limerick
H. Fitzgerald

1. (continued from previous page)
    berries. So he began to fill a bag full of them. He hadn't it full when Prince Gael arrived. He was very mad, and he ran away before Carle had finished picking blackberries.
    Carle threw the bag upon his shoulder and ran quicker than before. He overtook him in a few minutes and was before him again. He arrived at the hut and was very tired. He got ready his supper, and was sitting down to a great supper of cornmeal and blackberry, when into the hut rushed the angry Prince Gael. Carle took a fist of cornmeal, and flung it at him with such force that his head rolled off, and left him standing alive. The giant was now sorry for what he had done. He picked it up and stuck it on again. But in his hurry he put the face towards the back, and it was that way for the rest of his life.
  2. Leipreachan and Mermaid
    The Lepreachan is supposed to be a very small man about two feet in height wearing a red cap, a red coat, a blue velvet trousers, and buckled shoes. He generally lives in a shady nook, and is very seen but at night-time. His chief occupation is shoemaking. This is a story about a Leipreachan. One Spring morning as a girl was going to a well for water, she saw a Leipreachan in the
    Annetta Dalton
    Cloonlahard East, Co. Limerick