School: Ballyhahill (C.) (roll number 10686)

Ballyhahill, Co. Limerick
H. Fitzgerald

1. (continued from previous page)
    all the others and tries to 'Tib' or touch some one. Whoever she 'Tibs' has the 'Tib' then, and she must run around after the others.
  2. Local Roads
    There are many roads in teh district, and each has a name of its own. The 'Bog Line' and the 'Bog Road' speak for themselves, adn tell o ftheir link with some bog or other. Up in Tenehilla there is a road called the 'Cartagh Road' for it leads to Cartagh Bog. The "Cool" road leads into the town of Glin, and passes through a district called Coole.
    There are many paths which we take when going to school. We never have any names for those paths, but we say "we will go the fields." There is also a road called the "Hall Road," for there is a dance hall on the side of it. In Loughill there is a road called the "Mail Road", for the mail car - a motor van it is. Long ago the mail car was a "sidecar" with the mails in the "well" of it.
    The mail road is dangerous for young children, since motor-cars are going hither and thither every hour of the day. There was a "short-cut" over the fields from Ballyhahill to Mahernagh long ago. On the way thithers there was a river. Over it was a "Camer" consisting of
        1. public infrastructure
    Teresa Danaher