School: Ballintotas (roll number 15165)

Ballintotis, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Coileáin

Smart Brigade" was a greyhound pup owned by Mr Richard Gorman, Charles St. Midleton...

"Smart Brigade" was a greyhound pup owned by Mr Richard Gorman, Charles St. Middleton. In November 1928 he won the Cork Cup at Ballincollig, and in the spring of 1929 was entered for the Greyhound Derby at Powerstown Park, Clonmel. This is, as it was then, the highest grade event for dog puppies, in Irish park Coursing. To prove what a genuine performer he was, Smart Brigade fought his way into the semi-final of the Derby. In this course he fell and broke his neck.
    The song is the composition of Patrick O'Connell, Esq. Charles St. Middleton, who died a year ago at the early age of 45. He was a carpenter, employed by the Great Southern Railways Company.

A remarkable feature of this dog was that his lower jaw was somewhat shorter than usual (undershod) and this was responsible for his death. He grabbed at the hare and buried his jaw in the sod. Owing to being "undershod" he was badly held, and whole weight of his body combined with the momentum broke his neck. He was killed instantly and the winning flag (Smart Brigade's) was raised when he was already dead.