School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 512)

Midleton, Co. Cork
An tSr. Seosamh

1. It is now the eve of a century since the late John Cogan founded the firm of J. Cogan and Son Midleton. Having acquired an old corn mill in 1840, he had it renovated and converted into a woollen mill.
    Two mills are controlled by the firm, the main ones being at Ballincurrig about six miles from Midleton. It is equipped with modern spinning and weaving machinery and there the entire processes of manufacture including dyeing is carried out. The second is a spinning mill at Broomfield about one mile from Midleton although about six miles apart both mills are situated on the River Owenacurra. Water power is derived from the fiver. In Summer when water is low a gas engine is used. Messers Cogan manufacture blankets, tweeds and flannels etc. Only the best quality wool is used which is purchased locally. So from the sheep's back tot he finished produce all has a ready sale. Sixty workers find permanent employment in the mills.
    Betty Donovan
    Midleton, Co. Cork