School: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Mainistir na Corann (roll number 512)

Midleton, Co. Cork
An tSr. Seosamh

1. Long ago hurling was much different to what it is at the present day. One of the most famous hurling teams around this district was "The Dungourney Team" they were beaten thirty two times before they won and they won Archbishop Crok's Cup and the all Ireland Final. Old people say that there was twenty one in a team then where there is only fifteen now. They wore no special colours or uniforms and they often played barefoot. How they were picked was so many men would join the team and they would keep practising until they were going to play a match then the best twenty one would be picked. The name for the kicking of the ball across the country-side was "Bonaleheri" (?).
    The ball was thrown up between the two teams within an equal distance of the town or village from which the teams came. They kicked it and took it in their hands across the countryside. There was no law or order and when they came to a wall a man from the opposing side
    Kathleen Laar
    Mr O' Sullivan