School: Baile Tiobóid (roll number 14016)

Ballytibbot, Co. Cork
Teachers:
R. de Brún E. Mac Carrthaigh

1. About seventy years ago oats and barley bread was made in this district. At present wheaten bread and cake are made around this place by some farmers' wifes. They get the wheat ground in Ballinacurra and Cloyne.
    There was a mill in Ballytibbet about sixty years ago and it was owned by a man named Mr Higgins. Wheat, barley, and oats were ground in the mill. The mill was driven by water from a stream nearby. But it is levelled to the ground now.
    Potato cake was a very common cake made and used in this district about fifty years ago. Pin head or
    1. products
    Miceal Stafford