School: Carrigaline (C.) (roll number 13513)

Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Teachers:
Mrs O' Sullivan Mrs Tully

House.
    It is of an oblong shape and judging from the walls, which still stand, it contained three rooms or apartments, the middle one seemed to be the living room because a fireplace is in the wall.
    East of this room is a round shaped apartment or cell in which is a high narrow window. This part of the tower is covered with ivy its height is about thirty feet.
    A little tributary of the Owenbuidhe divides Munroe from Kilmoney and a Millstream which runs from Ballea Bridge where the hatch is erected, through Mr Walton's farm, helps to work the machinery in the Carrigaline Pottery.
    Up a boreen about a quarter of a mile from my house, stands St. John's Well, which pilgrims visit each year on the 24th of June to perform the rounds. About fifty years ago the poor people of the
    Agnes Harrington
    Kilmoney, Co. Cork