School: Seana-bhaile (roll number 13889)

Shanbally, Co. Cork
Risteárd Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    with him and entered the Cave. There the Giant stood before him. Then Robert spoke and said "I come, he said to claim Philip Ronayne. Then the Giant took Robert into a long hall, and there Robert saw a crowd of little boys all dressed the same. Then the Giant said to Robert "you must pick him out and if you don't your life is a forfeited. Robert was frightened and he pondered for a while and he picked one boy and it was Philip Ronayne. Then when morning came Robert with Philip in his arms found at the top of the Giants Stairs.
    Bridie Rita
    Ballyorban, Co. Cork