School: Cóbh (Measctha) (roll number 10771)

Cóbh, Co. Cork
R. M. Vickery

1. Local Happenings
    In the old church graveyard in Cobh there is a monument to the crew of the gunboat Mars which was practising in the harbour in 1902. One of the guns went of accidentally and many of the crew were killed. The Fleet put up the monument for them.
    In the same graveyard there are three huge graves they are there for the people of the Lusitania which was torpedoed by a German submarine in 1916. These graves are looked after by the Cunard White Star Company.
    One of the White Star liners, the Celtic went on the rock in a fog in December 1928 and went to pieces later on.
    The crew and passengers were all saved and also a great part of the cargo the shipbreakers took away the iron and valuable furniture.
    In 1936 there was a fire in Cobh in a butchers shop called Anderson's the house was completely burnt but fortunately nobody was hurt.