School: Cnoc Ratha, Gleann Maighre (roll number 13402)

Knockraha, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Dálaigh

handed over.
    I tried to get a description in detail of what they were like, but I must say my efforts were not rewarded with any great success. Of course be it known I'm not a native of the locality or vicinity being from a different portion of the County altogether. The best I could get was the beads themselves were very large, the size of marbles, & of bone possibly Horn, I don't know, how they were attached, they could not say, but the old lady who saw them, said that they were attached undoubtedly, & that they were held in such "awe" that they were afraid to touch them or examine them.
    Next the Holy Wells, or as they are called locally the "Blessed" Wells.
    "Kilquane Blessed Well".
    This of course gets its name from the local Patron St. Quane. It is situated in the side of the Glen, & separated from the monastery that was, & now the graveyard by a large field of twelve or thirteen acres known as the Church field.
    Local tradition has it, that this
    Languages