School: Glashaboy (roll number 10569)

Glashaboy North, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Leighin

1. There was a woman going to Middleton one day and her name was Máire Barra. She saw people cutting corn and she went into the field to them. There was a big crowd of children and grown-up people there and they all seemed to know her and every one of them would say to her "Feác ar Maire Carra", and she knew none of them. The boss then asked her to go binding with them until dinner time. She took off her shawl and went binding. When dinner time came they asked her to come to her dinner. She went to the house and it was the biggest house she ever saw and there was a man at the gate to leave every one in. He tipped Máire in the shoulder and told her not to eat anything in that house.
    She went in and they went very hard on her to eat something, but all was no use. Then the waitress said that herself & Maire would eat together in the minute. However Máire fell asleep and when she woke up she found herself inside in a field with a bunch of rushes for a pillow and she was about 100 yrds from the house she was going to
    Liam Ó Leighinn
    Múinteoir