School: Gleann an Phréacháin (Glenville) (roll number 450)

Glenville, Co. Cork
D. Ó Súilleabháin

1. Glean 'a Preacháin - Glenville - The Glen of the Crow. Two poets were travelling through the locality. They camped in this place at night and put their horse in a field.
    In the morning the horse was gone - being turned out of the field.
    In searching for the horse the poet saw what he thought was the horse's ears in the distance. On drawing nearer he saw it was a crow perched on the dead body of his horse. Glean a' Phreacháin.
    Gráig.
    Gráig - a village or cluster of houses.
    The remains of these houses - the foundations. and in a few cases - the walls are still to be seen. These ruins are all stone work with marl - which is within at most a foot of the surface as mortar - proving that they were of recent erection.
    Baile-na-gCloch.
    The land of stones. Some say called after a quarry on the southern side of it.
    This tract of land is surrounded by four streams. It should be then entered by means of stepping stones across these
    Languages
    Glenville, Co. Cork