School: Caisleán Uí Liatháin (C.) (roll number 6845)

Castlelyons, Co. Cork
S. Ní Mhuchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    resounded to the din of much feasting. In the midst of the festivities a messenger arrived bearing tidings of the rising in the north - the first intelligence of the rebellion to reach Munster. Nothing was said of the news until dinner was over. Then there was a sudden and hurried departure, the guests united in peace becoming divided in war. An attempt was made on the castle by confederate forces in 1645. When they were a short distance from the fortress, Lord Broghill issuing out with a company placed himself in their way and by a stratagem of pretended flight he drew the Irish into pursuit; but suddenly wheeling about he fell on the disordered ranks and utterly defeated them.
    The castle was revenated and enlarged in 1700, but 71 years later it was burned to the ground. The chutes on top being repaired, the workmen accidentally left hot soldering irons on some woodwork, which quickly caught fire and set the whole establishment into a blazing inferno. It is said that the fire was burning for two months.
    In recent times also, Castleyons has an interesting story. The story of the defence of Bawnard House has speed far and wide. Bawnard was the ancestral home of the Kent family, in which there were five sons: Edmund, Richard, Thomas, David, and William. In 1914 Thomas and David were active in the enrolement of the Irish volunteers, but in a short time Thomas was arrested and sentenced to two months imprisonment for arms being found in the house.
    On the morning of May 2, 1916, the household was awakened by a loud knocking at the door. It was a company of British Crown Forces come with orders to arrest the whole family, and in answer to their summons came the proud reply: "We are soldiers of the Irish Republick and there is no surrender." The police fired a volley; the Kents replied