School: Kilmagner, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11337)

Kilmagner, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Scannail

1. (continued from previous page)
    crow, the hawk, the jackdaw and the pigeons. Then there are smaller ones such as the robin, the wren, the blackbird, the thrush and the ladyway tail. Then there are the birds which build their nests on the ground and near the water. The lark builds its nest on the ground. The waterhen, the swan and the crane, build their nests near the water. All those birds lay different eggs. The black-bird lays light-blue eggs. The robin lays white eggs and the wren lays little white eggs with brown spots on them.
    It is hard to know the colour of the big birds eggs because they build their nests very high and nobody could count