School: Kilmagner, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11337)

Kilmagner, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Scannail

1. (continued from previous page)
    the machinery in the creamery. We have a churn at home. It is barrel shaped worked on two small wheels. It is my mother used to do the churning at home. If a visitor walked in at churning time he wouldn't help with the churning. But the Master told us that long ago when a visitor walked in at Churning time, he would give a hand at the churning of the butter. In order that he might leave them know that he wouldn't work any pisheog on the butter.
    Hot water is put into the churn in the water in winter in order that the butter wouldn't be too hard. Cold water is used in summer in order that the butter wouldn't be too