School: Kilmagner, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11337)

Kilmagner, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Scannail

1. (continued from previous page)
    It is left broken up all through the Winter until the Spring. Then the farmer comes along with his drouble boarded plough and horses and he makes the drills. The spade and the shovel are almost gone out of date. They are too slow and need much more labour than the plough. But still they are very handy to the gardener, or on rocky land where a plough cannot be used.
    There are several varieties of potaotes grown in this locality - the Kers-Pink, the Champion the Arran-Banners, British Queens, Irish Queens and the Cigarettes. The Champions was the favourite potato for flavour and size up til recently.