School: Kilmagner, Mainistir Fhearmuighe (roll number 11337)

Kilmagner, Co. Cork
Séamus Ó Scannail

1. (continued from previous page)
    in May is a guarantee to the user that he is free from colds for the rest of the year. The dandelion was collected long ago as food for pigs.
    Many herbs are found on the land, and God made every herb for a special purpose. The bark of an oak tree is used to cure yellow-jaundice. It is boiled in water first and then the juice is taken by the sufferer. The same juice when applied to a horse's sore leg is believe to cure it. There is a woman living in this locality and she can cure ringworm, with some herbs she picks in the field and mixes them. Her name is Mrs Stewart, Barleybog, Fermoy,