School: Kilmurry, Cill Úird (roll number 8558)

Kilmurry South, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Finn

1. There are two forges in the parish of Kilworth at present. They are owned by Mr. Kearsey of Kilmurry and Mr. O Keeffe of Kilworth. Mr. Kearsey's forge is situated on the roadside near Kilmurry school. It is a few hundred yards from a stream. It is a small slated forge. The door of the forge consists of two half-doors facing south. The fire is kept red by a bellows. The implements the smith uses are anvil, vice, rasp, brace, sledge, and hammer. Mr. Kearsey's people were smiths for generations. He does not work much now, but long ago everybody around the district used to go there. He used make farm implements before but not now.
    Mr. O Keeffe's forge is situated near a stream. He makes gates and farm implements and shoes horses and donkeys.
    About thirty years ago there was another forge in Leitrim. It was owned by Mr. Fox, who used make gates and farm implements. A lot of people used go to Fox's every night and used be storytelling. The Foxs were also smiths for generations.
    Patrick Sheehan