School: Kilmurry, Cill Úird (roll number 8558)

Kilmurry South, Co. Cork
Éamonn Ó Finn

1. At the present day food is more plentiful than it was before. About seventy years ago people used only eat three meals a day. These meals used be eaten at a regular time - breakfast at eight o clock in the morning, dinner at one, and supper at six in the evening. At that time porridge was used for the breakfast and potatoes at the other two meals. Some people used work before their breakfast. The people used drink sour milk long ago. For a large family the table would be in the middle of the floor. Griddle-bread, baked on a flat piece of metal used be eaten. The vegetables used long ago were parsnips, cabbage and carrots. They used also eat meat. Before cups became common basins and mugs made of timber were used. Tea first became common in the district about fifty years ago. The people boiled a pot of eggs every Easter as they used eat no eggs throughout the year.
    1. products
    Patrick Sheehan