School: Cill Úird (C.)

Kilworth, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Bhuachalla

1. Father Peadar O'Leary, the famous Gaelic scholar arrived in Kilworth as C.C. about twelve o'clock one winter night.
    All the houses were in darkness except one, to which he went. He was admitted by a poor old woman the bean an tighe. Early next morning he resumed his journey as his own house was situated some distance from the village, near the crossroads overlooking the Araglen River.
    Here he started a library and dedicated it to St. Bridget.
    On her feast day he used send to "Tobair and Dúin", a well near by for a barrel of water. Then the members of the library used to drink the saints health.
    Máire Ní Ghríobhtha
    Kilworth, Co. Cork