School: Cill Úird (C.)

Kilworth, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Bhuachalla

1. In Araglin a place called the "Lios" is covered with furzes, which cannot be burned.
    Near this spot in years gone by, lived a man, his wife, and their only child. In these times Irish men had to work as slaves for the Danes: or the penalty was death.
    One morning this man on going out to work, told his wife that she must kill their only child and Cook it for their supper, as they had nothing else to eat. each time she faced the child to kill him, he used to burst out laughing and the mother used to start screaming wildly. It so happened that Brian Boru in passing that way heard the commotion inside, and on inquiring discovered the tragedy, about to be enacted. He gave her two loaves ordering her not to kill the child. When the father returned home that evening, he was glad to know that something
    Brighid Ní Chlubháin
    Liam Ó Cathasaigh