School: Cill Úird (C.)

Kilworth, Co. Cork
Máire Ní Bhuachalla

1. It is said that on "May Day" people used make Pishoges by the power of the Devil.
    Long ago in these queer times, a certain woman round Kilworth was making a churn one May day, but found it impossible to produce the butter. She had been working continuously at it half the day, but it failed her completely.
    At last a man coming in heard her story, and the plight she was in, asked her had she any pins in the house, and if so to give them to him. These were produced and stuck all over the churn, and lo and behold you in an hour's time, a strange woman came running in, beseeching them in agony to take the pins out of her.
    After this the bean an tige made the butter without any more delay.
    Beit Briathnach