School: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (roll number 12446)

Glennahulla, Co. Cork
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    special Commission for complicity in the "Fenian movement" and special stress was laid on the fact that they were captured in open revolt against the forces of the Crown. They were convicted of treason and were sentenced to 15 years Penal Servitude. In a few years time a general amnesty was granted to the Fenian prisoners on the explicit condition that they would leave the Queens Dominions. So Kelly was restored to liberty, and both returned to the land of the Stars and Stripes seeing for the time at least, that there was no prospect of a successful rising. Kelly died in the early eighties of the last century in the city of "Boston," a respected citizen in the great Western Republic, who was a credit to the community. A splendid monument was erected to his memory and this was unveiled in November 1884 by the silver tongued orator "John Boyle OReilly" Editor of the "Boston Pilot" one of the noblest and most lovable characters that ever adorned the life of the Republic, and the man who shed luster on his race and nation.
    Múinteoir