School: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (roll number 12446)

Glennahulla, Co. Cork
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

1. Many indeed are the legends and stories connected with Holy Wells old Moats and Lioses. A very interesting one is told in connection with St Fanahans Holy Well at Brigown, Mitchelstown. Strange to say it can be substantiated by ocular proof.

A certain man a native of Mitchelstown parish was apprehended and lodged in Clonmel Gaol where he was chained to a large boulder to prevent his escape. In all probability this man was a good religious person and totally innocent of the charge on which he was condemned. Incidents like this were not then uncommon. However he was still there on the Eve of St Fanahans Day on the 24th of November. More than likely he said a prayer to the saint. He remarked during the evening If I were at home tomorrow. I would be at Fanahans well. That night he went to sleep and as usual the guards were posted outside the door. At midnight he was awakened by a voice which said
    "Arise and follow me".
    He protested that the guards were outside the door but was told that they were asleep. On removing he discovered that the stone had no weight at all
    Múinteoir