School: Glenahulla, Mitchelstown (roll number 12446)

Glennahulla, Co. Cork
Máiréad Bean Uí Réagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He followed his guide and in less time than it takes to tell he found himself at Ballinamona Bridge, two hundred yard from St Fanahan's well. Here he was alone and finding that he was able to untie his shackles he heaved the stone over the bridge into the river below - Ballinamona river, and here it can be seen today.

A very popular Saint in Mitchelstown and the neighbouring parishes is St Mologga. There are two graveyards which bear his name - "Teampuillín Molagga" near Ballylanders and "Molagga" near Kildorrery. A few very interesting stories are told locally in connection with this Saint and the graveyards which bear his name.
    The "Teampuillín" is noted for a gully which was used in curing backache. The gully was low and narrow, so narrow that it seemed impossible for the body of any man to pass through. The sufferer stretched himself on his stomach and crawled in and through the other end. Although it was apparently impossible, yet a person of any bulk might pass through in this way. Having done this the ache was believed to leave within a few days.

In the farm of Mr William Blackburn where the "Religín" which I have mentioned before, is located, there is a also a blessed well
    Múinteoir