School: Baile Haodha (C.), Ráthluirc

Newtown Ballyhay, Co. Cork
Mrs. Julia Herbert

1. There was a very fierce storm in the year 1888. It lasted for a day and a night. The sixth of February 1903 there was another dreadful storm of wind. It also lasted for a day and a night. It blew down trees and blocked the roads in most places. In the Summer of 1899 there was a great thunder storm and it lasted a whole night. There was dreadful peals of thunder and vivid flashes of lightning. In 1924 we had a great storm of wind and rain. The roads were flooded at Ballyhea Church and buses and motors had to travel by the old road. On the nineth day of February 1895 we had a great snow storm and it lasted two days and one night.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Kitty O' Connor