School: Baile Haodha (C.), Ráthluirc

Newtown Ballyhay, Co. Cork
Mrs. Julia Herbert

1. There are a lot of customs connected with Christmas in Ballyhea such as cleaning the house and decorating it with holly and ivy and buying a turkey for the Christmas dinner and getting wine and lemonade and whiskey and stout. On Christmas day there are four masses said and it is dark when the people are going to mass and when they come home they have a piece of ham for their breakfast. Then they are very busy preparing the turkey for the dinner and when the people come home from second mass they sit around the table and eat their dinner and after the dinner they have a plum pudding. Everyone
    Julia O' Keeffe
    Castlewrixon, Co. Cork