School: Baile Haodha (C.), Ráthluirc

Newtown Ballyhay, Co. Cork
Mrs. Julia Herbert

1. As far as I know there are eight forts in the districts. There are two forts in the school districts and there is one in Newtown Ballyhea the other is in Ballycosgry the one in Ballycosgry is called lios an [baruin?] which mean the fort of the bacon. There is one in Ballinadrideen two in Ardnageela one in Ballynoran and one in Cooline. They are all called forts. There are a lot of trees around the one in Ballycosgry, and in Ballinadrideen. It is said if any one fell in a fort and cut any part of them that they would not get all right. These forts were built in older times for the Danes. Fairies lived there long ago. There are cats seen near the forts. There used to be music heard there and lights were seen there. Patrick Thompson.
    Philomena Rea
    Ardnageehy, Co. Cork