School: Baile Haodha (C.), Ráthluirc

Newtown Ballyhay, Co. Cork
Mrs. Julia Herbert

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ard-Skeigh is situated north east of the Parish. There is a very ancient burying ground in this townland. There has been nobody buried in this graveyard for years. All its walls are broken down and the only thing to mark its existence is a little Abbey which has been repaired a few years ago. Close to this place is a cross named the cross of Ard-na-Crúad. Legends say the last battle to be fought in Ireland will be finished at this cross.

Sorrel is also historic. Overlooking this townland is famous "Gallows Hill" where the remains of four fir trees still stand to mark the place where people were hanged in olden times.

Debbie Quinn got all that is written up to this from her father Patrick Quinn Ballinadrideen Ballyhea Charleville

Copied by Kitty O'Connor Newtown Ballyhea Charleville.
    Patrick Quinn is over 60 years.