School: Baile Haodha (C.), Ráthluirc

Newtown Ballyhay, Co. Cork
Mrs. Julia Herbert

1. (continued from previous page)
    named Wrixon who lived there in a Castle and that is how it has its name of Castlewrixon. The castle still stands in perfect order and is now owned by a Mr. McDermott who has bred valuable horses "Castlewrixon Wire" and "Castlewrixon Bell".
    There was a poet who lived in Castlewrixon one time Jack Connell by name who composed fine old songs. There was a beautiful spring well in Castlewrixon but owing to some trouble with neighbours the owner closed it up and there now remains a small drain to mark the spot where it was. This well was known as Port-a-Heen.

Imphrick is another townland of Ballyhea that has its history also. There is a beautiful blessed well near Imphrick graveyard. It is known as St. Declan's well. This well is supposed to have been at the other side of the road but through somebody disrespecting the place the well removed. People
    Kitty O' Connor
    Newtown, Co. Cork