School: Glanworth (B.) (roll number 4837)

Glanworth, Co. Cork
Liam Ó Ríoghbhardáin

1. Many years ago, there lived in the Parish of Castletownroche at a place called Annesgrove in the Co. of Cork a wealthy Land Lord whose name was Grove. He had a lot of Gold, which he collected from his tenants. He also kept a lot of servants both men and women.
    One day, he called one of his servant-maids into his study and showed her a lot of Gold in a jar or pot and told her that he would give her some of it if she would take care of it for him, dead or alive. He put the maid on her Oath and when he got her promise he murdered her and buried the pot of Gold in his farm and Annesgrove.
    From time to time,
    Annesgrove, Co. Cork