School: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (C.) (roll number 14108)

Castletownroche, Co. Cork
Áine Ní Luineacháin

1. The signs of rain are observed in the sky by dark clouds, a rainbow in the morning and a halo around the moon at night. The setting sun assumes a pale colour and the wind usually blows from a southerly point. When the distant hills seem near and when the swallows it is also an indication that rain is approaching.
    Signs of a coming storm may be observed when seagulls assemble on the land and the sheep go to the highest point on the farm.
    The weather may be judged also by the behaviour of the cat and dog. When rain is approaching the cat sits with his back to the fire, and the dog may be seen eating grass. The soot falls from the chimney, crickets sing and spiders creep from their cobwebs. The smoke blows northwards from the chimneys and blue flames may be seen in the fire.
    Margaret Cotter
    Ballinvoher, Co. Cork