School: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (C.) (roll number 14108)

Castletownroche, Co. Cork
Áine Ní Luineacháin

1. In years gone by when people became ill they did not seek the aid of a doctor as quickly as they do now. They usually applied some local cure or visited some person who was supposed to be able to cure them. For instance jaundice was one of them. It was cured by using porter in which ground ivy had been boiled.
    A man named Murphy who lived in Kilcummer in this parish, had a wonderful cure for the same disease and when doctors failed he was able to effect a cure. The person having the disease was supposed to take to this Mr Murphy some new milk rag-weed and cuckle-root, and there was one other herb which he picked himself but the name of which he did not tell. My uncle Dr Lenihan was cured by him and many others also. The secret of the cure died with him.
    Another very common cure for thrush was to go to a posthumous child and allow her to blow her breath three times into the mouth of the person having the disease. This was done three mornings in succession.
    About three miles from Castletownroche at a place called Wallstown is a well called St Brennets well. People were supposed to have to have there sight cured by making rounds at this well. They must go there before daybreak for nine mornings in succession
    Maureen Lenihan
    Mr Patrick Lenihan